Free Trees For Schools Program 2017

Coolum Community Native Nursery is once again offering free local native trees to Sunshine Coast Schools in 2017.

Here’s how it works:

Coolum Community Native Nursery offers Sunshine Coast schools up to 50 native trees for free. We can discuss your requirements for the school and will supply the most appropriate plants we have available. You are welcome to collect the plants from our Yaroomba nursery at a time that is mutually convenient and of course you are welcome to purchase additional plants at that time.  By accepting this offer, you agree to include an acknowledgement of the nursery in the school newsletter. Any other PR opportunities such as photo shoots with the local newspaper are welcome.

Please email Fuschia at info@coolumnatives.com to register your school and set up a pickup date.

Over the past three years, Free Trees for Schools has had such a wonderful response from the schooling community right across the Sunshine Coast.  Thank you for your continued support of this fantastic initiative.

Plant quantities are subject to availability and at the discretion of nursery manager. Offer limited to Sunshine Coast public and private schools Grade 1 – 12.

2017 Photos

2016 Photos

Siena college - Peter Curtis 29012016Cara from SevGen

                      Siena College – Peter Curtis                                                                                                                                                      Cara from SevGen

Pomona State School - Aboriginal garden

            Pomona State School – Indigenous garden

 

2015 Photos

img_3918 img_3904 img_3902

John Hatfield   Yandina SS

Coolum State School-Ailie MarieAshley Keune – Tewantin State School

      Ailie Marie – Coolum State School                                                                                Ashley Keune – Tewantin State School

Mapleton             Burnside

Jen Clarke – Mapleton State School                                                                     Burnside State High School

Natureweavers School Carly Garner and Students[1]               Montessori Internation College Andrew Maitland and Todge Jonhnstone

Natureweavers School Carly Garner and Students                               Montessori Internation College Andrew Maitland and Todge Jonhnstone

 

Lise Dunn from Palmwoods Community Kindergarten               Pat from Currimundi State School (1)

Lise Dunn – Palmwoods Community Kindergarten.                                   Pat from Currimundi State School

Libby and Wanda              Veronica & Melissa from Mt Coolum Daycare

Libby and Wanda from St Andrews Anglican College                    Veronica & Melissa from Mt Coolum Daycare

Peter Carmody of Nambour State School             Noosa Steiner School

Peter Carmody of Nambour State School                                           Noosa Steiner School

Kirsty - Yandina Scouts             Eleanor from Maroochydore State High School

Kirsty – Yandina Scouts                                                                         Eleanor from Maroochydore State High School

Ashleigh from Coolum Peregian Childcare Centre

Ashleigh from Coolum Peregian Childcare Centre

 

2014 PHOTOS

If you have any more photos to add, please email them to us!

Brookes St - Stephanie Reif

Brookes Street Kindergarten – Stephanie Reif

Clare Cox of Flinders Early Learning Centre

Clare Cox of Flinders Early Learning Centre

Conondale Primary School - Di Collier

Conondale Primary School – Di Collier

Daniel Stefaniak of Chevallum State School

Daniel Stefaniak of Chevallum State School

Noosa Pengari Steiner School

John Stewart of Noosa Pengari Steiner School

Sunshine Beach State High School

Sunshine Beach State High School

Tewantin State School - Neil Jenkins

Tewantin State School – Neil Jenkins

2013 PHOTOS

Ananda Marga River School Mark Amos

Ananda Marga River School Mark Amos

Beerburrum State School Lorelle Fisher

Beerburrum State School Lorelle Fisher

Buderim Kindergarten Katherine Trisic

Buderim Kindergarten Katherine Trisic

Buderim State School Pam Van deer Koy

Buderim State School Pam Van deer Koy

Burnside High School Bow Macdonnell (L) Matthew Bridge (G11 student)

Burnside High School Bow Macdonnell (L) Matthew Bridge (G11 student)

Burnside State School Angie Rudd

Burnside State School Angie Rudd

Coolum High School Di Seels

Coolum High School Di Seels

Eumundi State School Julie Fitzsimon

Eumundi State School Julie Fitzsimon

Kin Kin State School Michelle Smith

Kin Kin State School Michelle Smith

Landborough State School Kerri Gaskell

Landborough State School Kerri Gaskell

Maleny State School Sarsha Anthony

Maleny State School Sarsha Anthony

Mapleton State School Sonya Wirth

Mapleton State School Sonya Wirth

Meridan State College Tim Robinson

Meridan State College Tim Robinson

Peregian Beach College Simon Kotzur

Peregian Beach College Simon Kotzur

Peregian Springs State School Mark Coert

Peregian Springs State School Mark Coert

Stella Maris Primary School Natalie and Samuel Edwards

Stella Maris Primary School Natalie and Samuel Edwards

Suncoast Christian College Errol Blank (L) Paul McClean (R)

Suncoast Christian College Errol Blank (L) Paul McClean (R)

Sunshine Beach State School Di Seels

Sunshine Beach State School Di Seels

Sunshine Coast Grammar Chris Smith

Sunshine Coast Grammar Chris Smith

Tewantin State School Adam Madill

Tewantin State School Adam Madill

Yandina State School Rob Jennings and Suzanne King

Yandina State School Rob Jennings and Suzanne King

 CLICK HERE FOR 2012 PICTURES